2019 BAFTA Film Awards Results

The 2019 British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) were hosted by Joanna Lumley from London’s Royal Albert Hall tonight (Sunday 10th February 2019) with The Favourite and Roma taking home the majority of the night’s major awards.

Highlights from the winners included an impassioned speech from Rising Star award winner Letitia Wright about her rise from almost quitting the industry to Black Panther and Avengers: Infinity War, and the endearing acceptance speech for Best Actress from The Favourite star Olivia Colman, who explained that she was to share her award with co-stars Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, but it was the acceptance speech of BAFTA Fellowship awardee Thelma Schoonmaker that stole the show with a classy, thankful, hopeful and gracious acceptance speech deserving of the Fellowship’s “all time great” status.

The awards, sponsored by EE, are seen as some of the most significant on the awards season calendar, with many of the BAFTA winners also indicating favourites for the coming Oscars. With a field of names that included lots of films and filmmakers not recognised at all in the 2019 Oscar nominations, the BAFTAs this year offered a distinct class of winners that are as follows…

The full list of results from the 2019 BAFTAs:

Best Film – ROMA
BLACKkKlANSMAN
THE FAVOURITE
GREEN BOOK
A STAR IS BORN

Outstanding British Film – THE FAVOURITE
BEAST
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
McQUEEN
STAN & OLLIE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Film Not in the English Language – ROMA
CAPERNAUM
COLD WAR
DOGMAN
SHOPLIFTERS

Documentary – FREE SOLO
McQUEEN
RBG
THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS

Animated Film – SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
INCREDIBLES 2
ISLE OF DOGS

Director – ALFONSO CUARON (Roma)
SPIKE LEE (BlackKklansman)
PAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI (Cold War)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Leading Actress – OLIVIA COLMAN (The Favourite)
GLENN CLOSE (The Wife)
LADY GAGA (A Star is Born)
MELISSA McCARTHY (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
VIOLA DAVIS (Widows)

Leading Actor – RAMI MALEK (Bohemian Rhapsody)
BRADLEY COOPER (A Star is Born)
CHRISTIAN BALE (Vice)
STEVE COOGAN (Stan & Ollie)
VIGGO MORTENSEN (Green Book)

Supporting Actress – RACHEL WEISZ (The Favourite)
AMY ADAMS (Vice)
CLAIRE FOY (First Man)
EMMA STONE (The Favourite)
MARGOT ROBBIE (Mary Queen of Scots)

Supporting Actor – MAHERSHALA ALI (Green Book)
ADAM DRIVER (BlacKkKlansman)
RICHARD E. GRANT (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
SAM ROCKWELL (Vice)
TIMOTHEE CHALAMET (Beautiful Boy)

EE Rising Star Award – LETITIA WRIGHT
BARRY KEOGHAN
CYNTHIA ERIVO
JESSIE BUCKLEY
LAKEITH STANFIELD

Original Screenplay – DEBORAH DAVIS, TONY McNAMARA (The Favourite)
JANUSZ GLOWACKI, PAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI (Cold War)
BRIAN CURRIE, PETER FARRELLY, NICK VALLELONGA (Green Book)
ALFONSO CUARON (Roma)
ADAM MCKAY (Vice)

Adapted Screenplay – SPIKE LEE, DAVID RABINOWITZ, CHARLIE WACHTEL, KEVIN WILLMOTT (BlackKklansman)
NICOLE HOLOFCENER, JEFF WHITTY (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
JOSH SINGER (First Man)
BARRY JENKINS (If Beale Street Could Talk)
BRADLEY COOPER, WILL FETTERS, ERIC ROTH (A Star Is Born)

Cinematography – ALFONSO CUARON (Roma)
NEWTON THOMAS SIGEL (Bohemian Rhapsody)
LUKASZ ZAL (Cold War)
ROBBIE RYAN (The Favourite)
LINUS SANDGREN (First Man)

Production Design – THE FAVOURITE
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDEWALD
FIRST MAN
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
ROMA

Costume Design – THE FAVOURITE
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Make Up & Hair – THE FAVOURITE
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
STAN & OLLIE
VICE

Editing – VICE
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
THE FAVOURITE
FIRST MAN
ROMA

Original Music – BRADLEY COOPER, LADY GAGA, LUKAS NELSON (A Star Is Born)
TERENCE BLANCHARD (BlackKklansman)
NICHOLAS BRITELL (If Beale Street Could Talk)
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT (Isle of Dogs)
MARC SHAIMAN (Mary Poppins Returns)

Sound – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
FIRST MAN
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT
A QUIET PLACE
A STAR IS BORN

Special Effects – BLACK PANTHER
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD
FIRST MAN
READY PLAYER ONE

British Short Animation – ROUGHHOUSE

British Short Film – 73 COWS
BACHELOR, 38
THE BLUE DOOR
THE FIELD
WALE

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer – MICHAEL PEARCE, LAUREN DARK – Writer/Director, Producer (Beast)
DANIEL KOKOTJLO – Writer/Director (Apostasy)
CHRIS KELLY – Writer/Director/Producer (A Cambodian Spring)
LEANNE WELHAM, SOPHIE HARMAN – Writer/Director, Producer (Pili)
RICHARD BILLINGHAM, JACQUI DAVIES – Writer/Director, Producer (Ray & Liz)

Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema – ELIZABETH KARLSEN, STEPHEN WOOLLEY (Number 9 Films)

Bafta Fellowship Award – THELMA SCHOONMAKER


Total wins per film: 

7 – The Favourite
4 – Roma
2 – Bohemian Rhapsody
1 – A Star Is Born; Beast; BlackKklansman; Black Panther; Free Solo; Green Book; Roughhouse; Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Vice

Facebook
Facebook
PINTEREST
PINTEREST
YOUTUBE
Google+
https://www.thefilmagazine.com/2019-bafta-film-awards-results">
Subscribe by Email
RSS