2018 BIFA Awards Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2018 British Independent Film Awards have been announced, with Yorgos Lanthimos’ dark comedy The Favourite leading the list with 13 nominations, including a Best Actress nomination for Olivia Colman and supporting actress nominations for co-stars Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz. Weisz is also nominated in the Best Actress category for her work on Disobedience.

The BIFAs are celebrating 20 years of awards in 2018 and will hold a ceremony to announce the winners at Old Billingsgate, London on Sunday 2nd December 2018. Here is the full list of nominees:

Best British Independent Film

American Animals
Beast
Disobedience
The Favourite
You Were Never Really Here

Best Screenplay (Supported by BBC Films)

Bart Layton (American Animals)
Michael Pearce (Beast)
Sebastián Lelio/Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Disobedience)
Deborah Davis/Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)

Best Director (Sponsored by Broadsword Event House)

Bart Layton (American Animals)
Michael Pearce (Beast)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Andrew Haigh (Lean on Pete)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)

Best British Short (Supported by BFI Network)

The Big Day
Bitter Sea
The Field
Pommel
To Know Him

Best Actor

Rupert Everett (The Happy Prince)
Charlie Plummer (Lean on Pete)
Joe Cole (A Prayer Before Dawn)
Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)

Best Actress (Sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics)

Jessie Buckley (Beast)
Rachel Weisz (Disobedience)
Gemma Arterton (The Escape)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Maxine Peake (Funny Cow)

Best Supporting Actor

Evan Peters (American Animals)
Barry Keoghan (American Animals)
Dominic West (Colette)
Alessandro Nivola (Disobedience)
Steve Buscemi (Lean on Pete)

Best Supporting Actress

Molly Wright (Apostasy)
Rachel McAdams (Disobedience)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Nina Arianda (Stan & Ollie)

Most Promising Newcomer

Molly Wright (Apostasy)
Jessie Buckley (Beast)
Michaela Cole (Been So Long)
Liv Hill (Jellyfish)
Marcus Rutherford (Obey)

The Discovery Award (Sponsored by Raindance)

The Dig
Irene’s Ghost
A Moment in the Reeds
Super November
Voyageuse

The Douglas Hickox Award – Debut Director (Sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood)

Daniel Kokotajlo (Apostasy)
Michael Pearce (Beast)
Matt Palmer (Calibre)
Leanne Welham (Pili)
Richard Billingham (Ray & Liz)

Debut Screenwriter

Bart Layton (American Animals)
Daniel Kokotajlo (Apostasy)
Michael Pearce (Beast)
Matt Palmer (Calibre)
Karen Gillan (The Party’s Just Beginning)

Best Documentary

Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story
Evelyn
Island
Nae Pasaran
Under the Wire

Breakthrough Producer (Sponsored by Creativity Media)

Marcie MacLellan (Apostasy)
Kristian Brodie (Beast)
Anna Griffin (Calibre)
Jacqui Davies (Ray & Liz)
Faye Ward (Stan & Ollie)

Best International Independent Film (Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

Capernaum
Cold War
The Rider
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Casting (Sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight)

Avy Kaufman (American Animals)
Michelle Smith (Apostasy)
Julie Harkin (Beast)
Dixie Chassay (The Favourite)
Andy Pryor (Stan & Ollie)

Best Cinematography (Supported by Blackmagic Design)

Ollie Bratt Birkeland (American Animals)
Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck (Lean on Pete)
David Ungaro (A Prayer Before Dawn)
Tom Townend (You Were Never Really Here)

Best Costume Design

Andrea Flesch (Colette)
Alyssa Tull (An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn)
Sandy Powell (The Favourite)
Jacqueline Durran (Peterloo)
Guy Speranza (Stan & Ollie)

Best Editing (Sponsored by Intermission Film)

Nick Fenton/Julian Hart/Chris Gill (American Animals)
Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)
Ben Wheatley (Happy New Year, Colin Burstead)
Marc Boucrot (A Prayer Before Dawn)
Joe Bini (You Were Never Really Here)

Best Make-Up & Hair Design

Ivana Primorac (Colette)
Nadia Stacey (The favourite)
Christine Blundell (Peterloo)
Stacey Louise Holman (A Prayer Before Dawn)
Mark Coulier/Jeremy Woodhead (Stan & Ollie)

Best Music (Sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group)

Anne Nikitin (American Animals)
Jim Williams (Beast)
Richard Hawley (Funny Cow)
Aaron Cupples (Island of the Hungry Ghosts)
Johnny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here)

Best Production Design

Michael Carlin (Colette)
Fiona Crombie (The Favourite)
Suzie Davies (Peterloo)
Beck Rainford (Ray & Liz)
John Paul Kelly (Stan & Ollie)

Best Sound (Supported by Silk Factory)

Andrew Stirk (American Animals)
Johnnie Burn (The Favourite)
Séverin Favriau (A Prayer Before Dawn)
CJ Mirra (Time Trial)
Paul Davies (You Were Never Really Here)

Best Effects

Matthew Strange/Mark Wellband (Dead in a Week (or Your Money Back))
Howard Jones (Early Man)
George Zwier/Paul Driver (Peterloo)

Image: BIFA

Access the full list of 2017 BIFA winners here.

Facebook
Facebook
PINTEREST
PINTEREST
YOUTUBE
Google+
https://www.thefilmagazine.com/2018-bifa-awards-nominees-announced">
Subscribe by Email
RSS