2017 Oscar Nominees Announced

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences broke tradition today – 24th January 2017 – by announcing the nominees to their 2017 awards show, the 89th Annual Academy Awards, live to the world via Facebook Live. The ceremony, set to be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on the 26th of February 2017, looks set to pay tribute to Damien Chazelle’s La La Land after the film earned a joint record 14 nominations, tying the picture with Ben-Hur (1959) and Titanic (1997) in the record books.

Elsewhere in the list of nominees, there were a few surprises, including the almost complete shut out of Tom Ford’s Nocturnal Animals. The film, which scored 3 Golden Globe nominations including Best Director and Best Picture, scored only one nomination in the Supporting Actor category for Michael Shannon, whose performance wasn’t nominated at all at the Globes despite screen partner Aaron Taylor-Johnson taking home the award at that ceremony. Elle, the Golden Globes’ Best Foreign Language Film winner, was also absent from the list of Foreign Language nominees despite its star Isabelle Huppert being nominated for Best Actress. A major surprise to many was the absence of Amy Adams from the Best Actress category for her performance in Arrival, which scored a joint 2nd highest total of nominations with 8 across other categories. The actress, whose performance had been nominated at almost every awards show in the build-up to the Oscars, was shut out by Isabelle Huppert, Ruth Negga, Natalie Portman, Emma Stone and Meryl Streep.

Elsewhere in the list of nominations were spots for the likes of Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2), foreign language film A Man Called Ove (2) and the much criticised Suicide Squad (1).

Below are the lists of nominations per film and the nominees per category…

The Number of Nominations Per Film:

14 – La La Land
8 – Arrival; Moonlight
6 – Hacksaw Ridge; Lion; Manchester by the Sea
4 – Fences; Hell or High Water
3 – Hidden Figures; Jackie
2 – Deepwater Horizon; Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Florence Foster Jenkins; Kubo and the Two Strings; A Man Called Ove; Moana; Passengers; Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
1 – Allied; Blind Vaysha; Borrowed Time; Captain Fantastic; Doctor Strange; Elle; Ennemic Interieurs; Extremis; Fire at Sea; 4.1 Miles; Hail, Caesar!; I am Not Your Negro; Jim: The James Foley Story; Joe’s Violin; The Jungle Book; Land of Mine; Life, Animated; The Lobster; Loving; My Life as a Zucchini; Nocturnal Animals; O.J.: Made In America; Pear Cider and Cigarettes; Pearl; Piper; The Red Turtle; The Salesman; Silence; Silent Nights; Sing; Star Trek Beyond; Suicide Squad; Sully; Tanna; 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi; 13th; Time Code; Toni Erdmann; Trolls; 20th Century Women; Watani: My Homeland; The White Helmets; Zootopia

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CASEY AFFLECK – Manchester by the Sea

ANDREW GARFIELD – Hacksaw Ridge

RYAN GOSLING – La La Land

VIGGO MORTENSEN – Captain Fantastic

DENZEL WASHINGTON – Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI – Moonlight

JEFF BRIDGES – Hell or High Water

LUCAS HEDGES – Manchester by the Sea

DEV PATEL – Lion

MICHAEL SHANNON – Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ISABELLE HUPPERT – Elle

RUTH NEGGA – Loving

NATALIE PORTMAN – Jackie

EMMA STONE – La La Land

MERYL STREEP – Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS – Fences

NAOMIE HARRIS – Moonlight

NICOLE KIDMAN – Lion

OCTAVIA SPENCER – Hidden Figures

MICHELLE WILLIAMS – Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI – Claude Barras and Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

ARRIVAL – Bradford Young

LA LA LAND – Linus Sandgren

LION – Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT – James Laxton

SILENCE – Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

ALLIED – Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM – Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS – Consolata Boyle

JACKIE – Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND – Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

ARRIVAL – Denis Villeneuve

HACKSAW RIDGE – Mel Gibson

LA LA LAND – Damien Chazelle

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Kenneth Lonergan

MOONLIGHT – Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

FIRE AT SEA – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13TH – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

EXTREMIS – Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES – Daphne Matziaraki

JOE’S VIOLIN – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

FILM EDITING

ARRIVAL – Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE – John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER – Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND – Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

LAND OF MINE – Denmark

A MAN CALLED OVE – Sweden

THE SALESMAN – Iran

TANNA – Australia

TONI ERDMANN – Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A MAN CALLED OVE – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

JACKIE – Mica Levi

LA LA LAND – Justin Hurwitz

LION – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

MOONLIGHT – Nicholas Britell

PASSENGERS – Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) – from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

CAN’T STOP THE FEELING – from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

CITY OF STARS – from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

THE EMPTY CHAIR – from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

HOW FAR I’LL GO – from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

ARRIVAL – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

FENCES – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

HACKSAW RIDGE – Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

HELL OR HIGH WATER – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

HIDDEN FIGURES – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

LA LA LAND – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

LION – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

MOONLIGHT – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ARRIVAL – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR! – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND – Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

BLIND VAYSHA – Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES – Robert Valley and Cara Speller

PEARL – Patrick Osborne

PIPER – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS – Sélim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

SING – Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

TIMECODE – Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

ARRIVAL – Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

LA LA LAND – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

ARRIVAL – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

DEEPWATER HORIZON – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

THE JUNGLE BOOK – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

ARRIVAL – Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES – Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES – Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION – Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

HELL OR HIGH WATER – Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND – Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER – Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN – Written by Mike Mills

Subscribe by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
https://www.thefilmagazine.com/2017oscarnomineesannounced/">
SHARE
Instagram
Tumblr