The British Independent Film Awards 2016 Results

Hosted by Jennifer Saunders at Old Billingsgate in London this Sunday (4th December), the annual British Independent Film Awards were given to the brightest and best of the UK independent film industry and a selection of international movies with ‘American Honey’ coming out the overwhelming winner.

Winning 4 awards including one for the hotly contested Best Picture category, Andrea Arnold’s Shia LaBeouf starring story of a teenage girl caught up in drugs, law-breaking and partying was dominant over Ken Loach’s hugely successful Palme d’Or winning ‘I, Daniel Blake‘.

The Results

Best British Indpendent Film: American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
Nominees – Couple In A Hole; I, Daniel Blake; Notes On Blindness; Under the Shadow.

Best Director: Andrea Arnold (American Honey)
Nominees – Ben Wheatley (Free Fire); Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake); James Spinney & Pete Middleton (Notes on Blindness); Babak Anvari (Under the Shadow).

Best Screenplay: Babak Anvari (Under the Shadow)
Nominees – Adult Life Skills; American Honey; I Am Not A Serial Killer; I, Daniel Blake.

Best Actor: Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake)
Nominees – Shia LaBeouf (American Honey); Max Records (I Am Not A Serial Killer); Steve Brandon (My Feral Heart); Michael Fassbender (Trespass Against Us).

Best Actress: Sasha Lane (American Honey)
Nominees – Jodie Whittaker (Adult Life Skills); Kate Dickie (Couple In A Hole); Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake); Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow).

Best Supporting Actor: Brett Goldstein (Adult Life Skills)
Nominees – Jamie Dornan (Anthropoid); Christopher Lloyd (I Am Not A Serial Killer); Arinze Kene (The Pass); Sean Harris (Trespass Against Us).

Best Supporting Actress: Avin Manshadi (Under the Shadow)
Nominees – Gemma Arterton (The Girl With All the Gifts); Shana Swash (My Feral Heart); Naomie Harris (Our Kind of Traitor); Terry Pheto (A United Kingdom).

Most Promising Newcomer: Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Nominees – Sennia Nanua (The Girl With All the Gifts); Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake); Steve Brandon (My Feral Heart); Letitia Wright (Urban Hymn).

The Douglas Hickox Award for Debut Director: Babak Anvari (Under the Shadow)
Nominees – Rachel Tunnard (Adult Life Skills); Pete Middleton & James Spinney (Notes On Blindness); Alice Lowe (Prevenge); Adam Smith (Trespass Against Us).

Outstanding Achievement In Craft: Robbie Ryan (American Honey)
Nominees – Shaheen Baig (Free Fire); Seb Barker (The Girl With All the Gifts); Joakim Sundstrom (Notes on Blindess); Paul Monaghan & Mat Whitecross (Supersonic).

The Richard Harris Award: Alison Steadman

Best Documentary: Notes On Blindess
Nominees – The Confession: Living the War on Terror; Dancer; The Hard Stop; Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach.

Best International Independent Film: Moonlight
Nominees – Hunt for the Wilderpeople; Manchester By the Sea; Mustang; Toni Erdmann.

Best British Short: Jacked
Nominees – Mother; Over; Rate Me; The Wrong End of the Stick.

The Discovery Award: The Greasy Strangler
Nominees – Black Mountain Poets; The Darkest Universe; The Ghoul; Gozo.

The Variety Award: Naomie Harris

Breakthrough Producer: Camille Gatin (The Girl With All the Gifts)
Nominees – Michael Berliner (Adult Life Skills); Dionne Walker (The Hard Stop); Mike Brett & Jo Jo Ellison & Steve Jamison (Notes On Blindness); Paul Fegan (Where You’re Meant To Be).

Debut Screenwriter: Rachel Tunnard (Adult Life Skills)
Nominees – Hope Dickson Leach (The Levelling); Simon Farnaby & Julian Barratt (Mindhorn); Ed Talfan (The Passing); John Cairns & Michael McCartney (A Patch of Fog).

Complete Totals

4 – American Honey
3 – Under the Shadow
2 – Adult Life Skills
2 – I, Daniel Blake
1 – Jacked
1 – Moonlight
1 – Notes on Blindness
1 – The Girl With All the Gifts
1 – The Greasy Strangler