Spirit Awards Nominations 2020 – Full List

Joker actress Zazie Beets and ‘Russian Doll’ star Natasha Lyonne were on hand today, 21st November 2019, at the The Line LA in Los Angeles, California to announce the nominees for the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards set to take place on 8th February 2020.

A24 releases Uncut Gems and The Farewell were two of the most nominated films on the list, Uncut Gems leading the pack with five nominations overall. Another A24 release, the 24/24 rated The Lighthouse, from director Robert Eggers, was notably absent from the Best Feature category but did earn a nomination via Robert Pattinson who is included in the Actor in a Leading Role category. Elsewhere, Shia LaBeouf was nominated in the Male Supporting Actor category for his performance in the self-penned Honey Boy, while international superstar Jennifer Lopez was nominated the Female Supporting Actor category for her performance in the surprise 2019 hit Hustlers.

A list of The Film Magazine’s reviews for the films nominated is available at the end of this article.

Here is the full list of 2020 Film Independent Spirit Award nominees: 

Best Feature

A Hidden Life
Clemency
The Farewell
Marriage Story
Uncut Gems

Best First Feature

Booksmart
The Climb
Diane
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
The Mustang
See You Yesterday

Best Director

Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse)
Alma Har’el (Honey Boy)
Julius Onah (Luce)
Benny Safdie; Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers)

Best Screenplay

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Jason Begue; Shawn Snyder (To Dust)
Ronald Bronstein; Benny Safdie; Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Chinonye Chukwu (Clemency)
Tarell Alvin McCraney (High Flying Bird)

Best First Screenplay

Fredrica Bailey; Stefon Bristol (See You Yesterday)
Hannah Bos; Paul Thureen (Driveways)
Bridget Savage Cole; Danielle Krudy (Blow the Man Down)
Jocelyn Deboer; Dawn Luebbe (Greener Grass)
James Montague; Craig W. Sanger (The Vast of Night)

Recommended for you: 2019 British Independent Film Award Nominees – Full List

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Made for Under $500,000)

Burning Cane
Colewell
Give Me Liberty
Premature
Wild Nights With Emily

Best Male Lead

Chris Galust (Give Me Liberty)
Kevin Harrison Jr. (Luce)
Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse)
Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)
Matthias Schoenaerts (The Mustang)

Best Female Lead

Karen Allen (Colewell)
Hong Chau (Driveways)
Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
Mary Kay Place (Diane)
Renee Zellweger (Judy)
Alfre Woodard (Clemency)

Best Supporting Male

Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)
Noah Jupe (Honey Boy)
Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy)
Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
Wendell Pierce (Burning Cane)



Best Supporting Female

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Taylor Russell (Waves)
Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell)
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer (Give Me Liberty)
Octavia Spencer (Luce)

Best Cinematography

Todd Banhazl (Hustlers)
Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)
Natasha Braier (Honey Boy)
Chananun Chotrungroj (The Third Wife)
Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar)

Best Editing

Julie Beziau (The Third Wife)
Ronald Bronstein; Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Tyler L. Cook (Sword of Trust)
Louise Ford (The Lighthouse)
Kirill Mikhanovsky (Give Me Liberty)

Best International Film

Invisible Life (Brazil)
Les Miserables (France)
Parasite (South Korea)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)
Retablo (Peru)
The Souvenir (UK)

Recommended for you: European Film Awards 2019 Nominees – Full List

Best Documentary

American Factory
Apollo 11
For Sama
Honeyland
Island of the Hungry Ghosts

Robert Altman Award (Director, Casting Director, Ensemble Cast)

Marriage Story

Bonnie Award – Sponsored by American Airlines
$50,000 grant to mid-career female director

Marielle Heller
Kelly Reichardt
Lulu Wang

Producers Award
$25,000 grant to emerging producers

Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

Someone to Watch Award
$25,000 grant to “talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition”.

Rashaad Ernesto Green (Premature)
Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
Ash Mayfair (The Third Wife)

Truer Than Fiction Award
$25,000 grant for emerging non-fiction directors who have yet to receive significant recognition.

Davy Rothbart (17 Blocks)
Erick Stoll; Chase Whiteside (America)
Khalik Allah (Black Mother)
Nadia Shihab (Jaddoland)

Nominated films that have been reviewed by The Film Magazine:

A Hidden Life
The Farewell
Booksmart
The Lighthouse
Honey Boy
Greener Grass
Waves
Midsommar
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Souvenir