BIFA Awards 2019 – Full Winners List

The 2019 British Independent Film Awards took place from London’s Old Billingsgate on Sunday 1st December, in a ceremony hosted by comedian and actress Aisling Bea that kick-started awards this year’s awards season.

The big winner of the evening was Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts’ documentary feature For Sama which won not only Best Documentary Feature but also Best Editing, Best Director and Best British Independent Film. Armando Ianucci’s The Personal History of David Copperfield earned similar praise with wins for Hugh Laurie in the Supporting Actor category and a Best Screenplay win for Ianucci himself.

Here is the full list of winners at the 2019 British Independent Film Awards:

Best British Independent Film
For Sama

Best Director (Sponsored by Broadsword Event House)
Waad Al-Kateab; Edward Watts – For Sama

Best Screenplay (Sponsored by BBC Films)
Armando Ianucci; Simon Blackwell – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Documentary
For Sama

Best Actress
Renee Zellweger – Judy

Best Actor
Josh O’Connor – Only You

Best Supporting Actress
Ruthxjiah Bellenea – The Last Tree

Best Supporting Actor
Hugh Laurie – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Most Promising Newcomer
Sam Adewunmi – The Last Tree

Debut Director – The Douglas Hickox Award (Sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood)
Harry Wootliff – Only You

Debut Screenwriter (Sponsored by Film4)
Emma Jane Unsworth – Animals

Breakthrough Producer
Kate Byers; Linn Waite – Bait

The Raindance Discovery Award
Children of the Snow Land



Best Casting (Sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight)
Sarah Crowe – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Cinematography
Benjamin Kracun – Beats

Best Costume Design
Suzie Harman; Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Editing (Sponsored by Intermission Film)
Chloe Lambourne; Simon McMahon – For Sama

Best Make-Up & Hair Design (Sponsored by MAC Cosmetics)
Jeremy Woodhead – Judy

Best Music (Sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group)
Jack Arnold – Wild Rose

Best Production Design (Sponsored by Studio Juice)
Cristina Casali – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Sound (Supported by Halo Post)
David Bowtle-McMillan; Joakim Sundstrom; Robert Farr – Beats

Best British Short Film (Supported by BFI Network)
Anna

Best International Independent Film (Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)
Parasite

Special Jury Prize
Amanda Nevill

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
Kristin Scott Thomas