The 2018 Oscars Nominations – Complete List

The nominees for the 90th Oscars were announced by Girls Trip star Tiffany Haddish and War for the Planet of the Apes actor Andy Serkis on behalf of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences today (23rd January 2018), with the most noteworthy inclusions being that of late-comer Phantom Thread to the Best Picture category and Christopher Plummer in the Supporting Actor category for his role in All the Money in the World.

Billed as “90 years of once in a lifetime”, the 2018 Oscars will be held on the 4th of March 2018 from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California, and will be hosted by returning television host Jimmy Kimmel (who also hosted the show in 2017). The ceremony will air on ABC in the United States and Sky Movies in the UK, with programming beginning at 6:30pm EST (11:30pm GMT).

Here is a full list of the nominees for the 2018 Academy Awards:

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalomet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Meryl Streep (The Post)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary J Blige (Mudbound)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalfe (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

DIRECTING
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin (E)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body & Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Mighty River (Mudbound)
Mystery of Love (Call Me By Your Name)
Remember Me (Coco)
Stand up for Something (Marshall)
This is Me (The Greatest Showman)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
DeKalb Elementary
The 11 O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of Us

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Totals per film:
13 – The Shape of Water
8 – Dunkirk
7 – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6 – Darkest Hour; Phantom Thread
5 – Lady Bird
4 – Call Me By Your Name; Get Out; Mudbound; Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3 – Baby Driver; I, Tonya
2 – Beauty and the Beast; Coco; The Post; Victoria & Abdul
1 – The 11 O’Clock; A Fantastic Woman; Abacus: Small Enough to Jail; All the Money in the World; The Big Sick; The Boss Baby; The Breadwinner; Dear Basketball; DeKalb Elementary; The Disaster Artist; Edith + Eddie; Faces Places; Ferdinand; The Florida Project; Garden Party; The Greatest Showman; Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405; Heroin (E); Icarus; The Insult; Knife Skills; Kong: Skull Island; Last Men in Aleppo; Logan; Lou; Loveless; Loving Vincent; Marshall; Molly’s Game; My Nephew Emmett; Negative Space; On Body & Soul; Revolting Rhymes; Roman J. Israel, Esq; The Silent Child; The Square; Strong Island; Traffic Stop; War for the Planet of the Apes; Watu Wote: All of Us; Wonder

Facebook
Facebook
PINTEREST
PINTEREST
YOUTUBE
Google+
https://www.thefilmagazine.com/2018-oscars-nominations-list">
Subscribe by Email
RSS
SHARE