2018 EE BAFTA Film Awards Winners

Joanna Lumley made her debut as the host of the EE British Academy Film Awards as the best and brightest talents in British and world cinema were celebrated at the traditional Royal Albert Hall, London in a night headlined by the runaway success of Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and an emotive speech from BAFTA Fellowship Award recipient Ridley Scott.

Here is a full list of winners:

BAFTA Fellowship Award – Ridley Scott

BEST FILM – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER – I Am Not A Witch
The Ghoul
Jawbone
Kingdom of Us
Lady Macbeth

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – The Handmaiden
Elle
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Salesman

DOCUMENTARY – I Am Not Your Negro
City of Ghosts
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

ANIMATED FILM – Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Courgette

DIRECTOR – Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Steven Rogers (I, Tonya)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – James Ivory (Call Me By Your Name)
Armando Ianucci, Ian Martin & David Schneider (The Death of Stalin)
Matt Greenhalgh (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)
Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)
Simon Farnaby & Paul King (Paddington 2)

LEADING ACTRESS – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

LEADING ACTOR – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Daniel Day Lewis (Phanton Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape Of Water)

SUPPORTING ACTOR – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)
Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

ORIGINAL MUSIC – The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk 
Phantom Thread

CINEMATOGRAPHY – Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EDITING – Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN – The Shape of Water
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour 
Dunkirk

COSTUME DESIGN – Phantom Thread
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water

MAKE UP & HAIR – Darkest Hour
Blade Runner 2049
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

SOUND – Dunkirk
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION – Poles Apart
Have Heart
Mamoon

BRITISH SHORT FILM – Cowboy Dave
Aamir
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE RISING STAR AWARD (As Voted On by the Public) – Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor 
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema – National Film & Television School

Totals per film:
5 – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
4 – The Shape of Water
2 – Blade Runner 2049; Darkest Hour
1 – Baby Driver; Call Me By Your Name; Coco; Cowboy Dave Dunkirk; The Handmaiden; I Am Not A Witch; I Am Not Your Negro; I, Tonya; Phantom Thread; Poles Apart

Facebook
Facebook
PINTEREST
PINTEREST
YOUTUBE
Google+
https://www.thefilmagazine.com/2018-bafta-winners-films">
Subscribe by Email
RSS
SHARE