The 2018 EE BAFTA Film Awards Nominees

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has today (Tuesday 9th January 2018) announced their nominees for the 2018 EE BAFTA Film Awards due to be held on Sunday 18th February 2018 at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

The Shape of Water was the most celebrated film of this year’s nominees, receiving 12 nominations, while British independent Lady Macbeth was nominated in both the Outstanding British Film category and the Outstanding Debut category. Blade Runner 2049 has been nominated in 8 categories, with Denis Villeneuve picking up a nomination for Best Director, while Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Darkest Hour have each been nominated in 9 categories.

Following the resignation of Stephen Fry from his role as host for the awards, BAFTA also announced that author, actress and activist Joanna Lumley will host this year’s awards ceremony, stating: “It’s just so unbelievably thrilling. I’ve been voting for BAFTA for so long and yet every year when you hear the list some part of your heart is thinking ‘oh yes’ or ‘oh no they left that out’ and I don’t have to be connected with that because I’m above it all now.”

The Full List of Nominees

BEST FILM
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
The Ghoul
I Am Not A Witch
Jawbone
Kingdom of Us
Lady Macbeth

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Courgette

DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Steven Rogers (I, Tonya)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory (Call Me By Your Name)
Armando Ianucci, Ian Martin & David Schneider (The Death of Stalin)
Matt Greenhalgh (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)
Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)
Simon Farnaby & Paul King (Paddington 2)

LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

LEADING ACTOR
Daniel Day Lewis (Phanton Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape Of Water)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)
Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk 
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour 
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

MAKE UP & HAIR
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

SOUND
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE RISING STAR AWARD
Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor 
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

Top 5 Most Nominated Films:
11 – The Shape of Water
9 – Darkest Hour
9 – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
8 – Blade Runner 2049
8 – Dunkirk

Facebook
Facebook
PINTEREST
PINTEREST
YOUTUBE
Google+
https://www.thefilmagazine.com/2018-bafta-awards-nominees">
RSS