30 Greatest Academy Award Best Picture Winners

As you may be aware, throughout the month of March we have been counting down the 30 Greatest Academy Award Best Picture Winners on our Tumblr. But, just in case you missed it here is the complete list from 30 to 1. Let us know what you think!

30

Number 30 – Forest Gump – Winner 1994

Director: Robert Zemeckis

Cast: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Mykelti Williamson, Sally Field, Haley Joel Osment

29

Number 29 – Chariots of Fire – Winner 1981

Director: Hugh Hudson

Cast: Ben Cross, Ian Charleson, Nicholas Farrell, Nigel Havers, Ian Holm, John Gielgud, Cheryl Campbell, Alice Krige, Struan Rodger, Nigel Davenport, Patrick Magee, David Yelland, Peter Egan, Daniel Gerroll, Dennis Christopher, Brad Davis

28

Number 28 – The Hurt Locker – Winner 2009

Director: Kathryn Bigelow

Cast: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce, Christian Camargo, David Morse, Ralph Fiennes, Evangeline Lilly, Christopher Sayegh

27

Number 27 – Chicago – Winner 2002

Director: Rob Marshall 

Cast: Catherine Zeta-Jones, Renée Zellweger, Richard Gere, John C. Reilly, Queen Latifah, Christine Baranski, Taye Diggs, Lucy Liu, Colm Feore, Mýa, Dominic West

26

Number 26 – A Beautiful Mind – Winner 2001

Director: Ron Howard 

Cast: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Paul Bettany, Josh Lucas, Adam Goldberg, Anthony Rapp, Vivien Cardone, Christopher Plummer, Judd Hirsch, Jason Gray-Stanford, Bryce Dallas Howard

25

Number 25 – American Beauty – Winner 1999

Director: Sam Mendes

Cast: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley, Mena Suvari, Chris Cooper, Peter Gallagher, Allison Janney, Scott Bakula

24

Number 24 – All Quiet on the Western Front – Winner 1929/30

Director: Lewis Milestone

Cast: Lew Ayres, Louis Wolheim, John Wray, Arnold Lucy, Ben Alexander, Scott Kolk, Owen Davis, Jr, William Bakewell, Russell Gleason, Richard Alexander

23

Number 23 – Braveheart – Winner 1995

Director: Mel Gibson 

Cast: Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Angus Macfadyen, Catherine McCormack, Brendan Gleeson, James Cosmo, David O’Hara, Peter Hanly, Ian Bannen, Seán McGinley, Brian Cox

22

Number 22 – An American In Paris – Winner 1951

Director: Vincente Minnelli

Cast: Gene Kelly, Leslie Caron, Oscar Levant, Georges Guétary, Nina Foch, Eugene Borden

21

Number 21 – Rocky – Winner 1976

Director: John G. Avildsen

Cast: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers, Burgess Meredith, Thayer David, Joe Spinell, Tony Burton, Pedro Lovell

20

Number 20 – All About Eve – Winner 1950

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Cast: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders, Celeste Holm, Gary Merrill, Hugh Marlowe, Thelma Ritter, Gregory Ratoff, Marilyn Monroe, Barbara Bates

19

Number 19 – Rain Man – Winner 1988

Director: Barry Levinson

Cast: Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise, Valeria Golino, Jerry Molen, Ralph Seymour, Michael D. Roberts, Bonnie Hunt, Beth Grant, Lucinda Jenney

18

Number 18 – West Side Story – Winner 1961

Director: Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins

Cast: Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer, Russ Tamblyn, Rita Moreno, George Chakiris, Simon Oakland, Ned Glass, Marni Nixon, Jimmy Bryant

17

Number 17 – Gladiator – Winner 2000

Director: Ridley Scott 

Cast: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed, Derek Jacobi, Djimon Hounsou, David Schofield, John Shrapnel, Tomas Arana, Ralf Möller, Spencer Treat Clark, David Hemmings, Tommy Flanagan, Sven-Ole Thorsen, Richard Harris, Omid Djalili, Giorgio Cantarini

16

Number 16 – The Silence of the Lambs – Winner 1991

Director: Jonathan Demme

Cast: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine, Anthony Heald, Masha Skorobogatov

15

Number 15 – From Here to Eternity – Winner 1953

Director: Fred Zinnemann

Cast: Burt Lancaster, Montgomery Clift, Deborah Kerr, Donna Reed, Frank Sinatra, Philip Ober, Mickey Shaughnessy, Ernest Borgnine, Jack Warden

14

Number 14 – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Winner 2003

Director: Peter Jackson 

Cast: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Liv Tyler, Sean Astin, Sala Baker, Cate Blanchett, John Rhys-Davies, Bernard Hill, Billy Boyd, Dominic Monaghan, Orlando Bloom, Hugo Weaving, Miranda Otto, David Wenham, Karl Urban, John Noble, Andy Serkis, Ian Holm 

13

Number 13 – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Winner 1975

Director: Miloš Forman

Cast: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Will Sampson, Brad Dourif, Sydney Lassick, Christopher Lloyd, Danny DeVito, William Redfield, Dean Brooks, William Duell, Vincent Schiavelli 

12

Number 12 – 12 Years A Slave – Winner 2013

Director: Steve McQueen 

Cast: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Lupita Nyong’o, Sarah Paulson, Benedict Cumberbatch, Brad Pitt, Paul Dano, Adepero Oduye, Paul Giamatti 

11

Number 11 – The Bridge On The River Kwai – Winner 1957

Director: David Lean

Cast: William Holden, Alec Guinness, Jack Hawkins, Sessue Hayakawa, James Donald, Geoffrey Horne, André Morell, Peter Williams, John Boxer, Percy Herbert, Harold Goodwin

10

Number 10 – Platoon – Winner 1986

Director: Oliver Stone

Cast: Charlie Sheen, Tom Berenger, Willem Dafoe, John C. McGinley, Kevin Dillon, Reggie Johnson, Keith David, Mark Moses, Francesco Quinn, Forest Whitaker, Tony Todd, Bob Orwig, Richard Edson, Johnny Depp

9

Number 9 – The Departed – Winner 2006

Director: Martin Scorsese

Cast: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Vera Farmiga, Ray Winstone, Alec Baldwin 

8

Number 8 – Titanic – Winner 1997

Director: James Cameron 

Cast: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates, Frances Fisher, Gloria Stuart, Bill Paxton, Victor Garber, Bernard Hill, David Warner

7 

Number 7 – Lawrence of Arabia – Winner 1962

Director: David Lean

Cast: Peter O’Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins, Omar Sharif, José Ferrer, Anthony Quayle, Claude Rains, Arthur Kennedy

6

Number 6 – Ben-Hur – Winner 1959

Director: William Wyler

Cast: Charlton Heston, Jack Hawkins, Haya Harareet, Stephen Boyd, Hugh Griffith, Martha Scott, Cathy O’Donnell, Sam Jaffe, Finlay Currie, Frank Thring, Terence Longdon, George Relph, André Morell 

5

Number 5 – Schindler’s List – Winner 1993

Director: Steven Spielberg 

Cast: Liam Neeson, Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes, Caroline Goodall, Jonathan Sagall, Embeth Davidtz, Małgorzata Gebel, Mark Ivanir, Beatrice Macola, Andrzej Seweryn

4

Number 4 – The Sound of Music – Winner 1965

Director: Robert Wise

Cast: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn, Peggy Wood, Charmian Carr, Nicholas Hammond, Heather Menzies, Duane Chase, Angela Cartwright, Debbie Turner, Kym Karath

3

Number 3 – The Godfather: Part II – Winner 1974

Director: Francis Ford Coppola

Cast: Al Pacino, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton, Robert De Niro, John Cazale, Talia Shire, Lee Strasberg, Michael V. Gazzo, Morgana King, G. D. Spradlin, Richard Bright 

2

Number 2 – Casablanca – Winner 1943

Director: Michael Curtiz

Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains, Conrad Veidt, Sydney Greenstreet

1

Number 1 – Gone With The Wind – Winner 1940

Director: Victor Fleming

Cast: Thomas Mitchell, Barbara O’Neil, Vivien Leigh, Evelyn Keyes, Ann Rutherford, George Reeves, Fred Crane, Hattie McDaniel, Oscar Polk, Butterfly McQueen, Victor Jory, Everett Brown, Howard Hickman, Alicia Rhett, Leslie Howard, Olivia de Havilland, Rand Brooks, Carroll Nye, Clark Gable

Rebecca Seghini

Rebecca Seghini

Author/Designer at The Film Magazine
Film and media graduate, Disney obsessed, Sci-Fi and Fantasy nerd and I love a good musical. I consider The Wizard of Oz to be the greatest movie of all time. I am also a massive Lord of the Rings, Batman and Star Wars fan girl. Basically, I will give pretty much anything a watch. My life goals are to one day have Disney perfect hair and to cover myself in movie related tattoos
Rebecca Seghini

Latest posts by Rebecca Seghini (see all)